Ensuring your privacy is important to us. We want to assure you that only with your permission will we share your resume or personal data with a potential employer.

The purpose of this privacy statement is to confirm your acknowledgement and consent to the following purposes for which Cosmo Recruitment Cyprus Limited “CRC” with license number 345, may use and disclose the information that you provide to us.

By submitting personal information, you grant CRC the right to use personal data for recruitment and selection purposes.

CRC is committed to protecting your personal information in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998 and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) that came into effect May 25th 2018.

Collection and Use of Your Information

Your personal information is only collected, used and disclosed by CRC in accordance with this Privacy Policy or otherwise as permitted by law.

In very general terms, we will collect, use and disclose your personal information in order to attempt to place you in the employment of one of CRC’s clients. For this purpose and as part of this process, we will take a number of steps, typically including, but not necessarily limited to:

Obtaining your résumé and references (and any updates thereof);

Interviewing you;

Verifying information and performing other searches and checks;

Evaluating all information about you to analyze your suitability to potential positions;

Disclosing any information about you as provided by you, by your references and by other sources to any present or future client of CRC who, based on your qualifications, work requirements, desires and other factors and determined solely in the discretion of CRC, has or may have a position to which you are or may be suited. We will not disclose your information to a present or future client without speaking to you first and receiving your verbal consent.

Information Collected

In order for us to assist you and our clients in the most effective way and to attempt to secure the best, most suitable position for you, we require certain information. We will obtain some of this information from you, and will obtain other information from external sources. In order to serve you, we require the following information from you:

Name;

Contact details;

Education details;

Employment history;

Emergency contacts and details of any dependents;

Referee details;

Immigration status (whether you need a work permit);

A copy of your driving license and/or passport/identity card;

Financial information (Payroll or financial background checks);

Details of any criminal convictions if this is required for a role that you are interested in    applying for;

Details about your current remuneration, pensions and benefits arrangements;

Information on your interests and needs regarding future employment, both collected directly and inferred, for example from jobs viewed or articles read on our website;

Extra information that you choose to tell us;

Extra information that your referees choose to tell us about you;

Extra information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites;

The dates, times and frequency with which you access our services;

In some cases CRC will initiate the collection of this information. In other cases the information will be obtained at the request of our client. Regardless, we will not collect, use or disclose any such information unless we feel that it is reasonable to do so.

Who do we share your data with?

Where appropriate we may share your personal data, in various ways and for various reasons, with the following categories of people:

Any of our group companies;

Individuals and organizations who hold information related to your reference or application to work with us, such as current, past or prospective employers, educators and examining bodies and employment and recruitment agencies;

Third party service providers who perform functions on our behalf (including external consultants, business associates and professional advisers such as lawyers, auditors and accountants, technical support functions and IT consultants carrying out testing and development work on our business technology systems);

Who is responsible for processing your personal data on the CRC

CRC controls the processing of personal data on its website.

What are Cookies?

Cookies are text files, which identify your computer to the server. Many websites place cookies whenever a user visits their sites, in order to track traffic flow. CRC may use cookies from time to time to create a better web experience.

Your rights to your information

You can object or withdraw your consent to the use of your personal information at any time. This may affect the services we are able to supply you.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998 and the new General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).